O QUE PROCURA?

WHAT SEARCH?

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos respects the privacy of the Users who access this website. Visiting this website does not, in itself, imply the automatic recording of any personal data that identifies the User. However, the use of certain contents or services might imply the Users' provision of personal data.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the website http://www.hsgl.pt and regulates the collection and treatment of the personal data supplied by the users, as well as the exercise of their rights relative to this data, under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Law in force.

 

Data Collection and Treatment

Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos is the entity responsible for the collection and treatment of the Users' personal data.

The collected personal data shall be processed and stored electronically by Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos or by the entities it subcontracts, and is intended to answer the Users' requests for the booking of appointments, as well as their comments, requests for clarification and suggestions.

The collected personal data shall be kept in order to enable their identification only during the period required to pursue the purposes of the collection or subsequent treatment, after which they shall be eliminated.

Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos assumes that the collected data was entered by the respective holder and that its entry was authorised by this person, and that the data is true and precise.

 

Right of Access

In compliance with the provisions in Law 67/98, of 26 October, the Personal Data Protection Law, the user may, at any time, exercise his rights to access, correct and cancel his data, as well as the right to object to its treatment, through written request addressed to Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos, Avenida D. Sebastião, Ameijeira de Cima, 8600-502 Lagos.

 

Data Communication

Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos may communicate your personal data to third parties provided that the Users' consent has unequivocally been obtained for this effect or when the transmission is made in the context of compliance with a legal obligation, a decision of the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD) or judicial order; or the communication is carried out in order to protect vital interests of the Users or any other legitimate purpose foreseen in the law.

 

Alterations to the Privacy Policy

Hospital São Gonçalo de Lagos reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice and taking effect immediately, to alter, add or revoke, partially or totally, the present Privacy Policy.

Any alterations shall be disclosed immediately on this same page online.

 

 

Click here to consult our Policy on Cookies.

Home> Search
Results > Results
MAKE AN APPOINTMENT OR AN EXAM IS EVEN EASIER CHOOSE THE DOCTOR OR SPECIALTY AND BOOK NOW